| | | | | |

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
St Marks Flats has developed this policy so that you can feel confident about the privacy and security of the personal information that you provide to us.

Disclosure of information
St Marks Flats complies with and is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom.  We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data.Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry.Any personal details that we use to provide or promote our products and services to you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, or any details of the services you have purchased or about which you have enquired) will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes without your permission and will not be used by us for any purpose other than that which you requested.The Internet is not a secure medium. However to protect your data we put in place various security procedures including use of firewalls, backup measures, we limit access to data to relevant personnel and password protect all machinery holding personal data.

Personal information
You don't have to register to access www.St Marks Flatsproperties.com website however, we want to help you find exactly what you require as quickly and smoothly as possible. Therefore, the more we know about your property needs the easier it is for us to help you. For this reason we encourage you to register your property requirements with us. Once you have registered we are in a better position to recommend specific properties or services of potential interest to you.

Your details may be combined with other information in our records in order to:

    * Save you having to keep giving us the same information for different St Marks Flats services
    * Help you to get more out of your visits to our website by suggesting information about products and services which may be useful to you.
    * Keep other parts of our website up to date with your details in order to offer you products and services by post or e-mail that may interest you.

When you register you consent to us using your personal data in the manner described in this Policy. If you do not register, the personal data we collect from you will be limited to the specific enquiry you have made. St Marks Flats will use that data for no other purpose than to facilitate that transaction.  If any of the information that you provide to St Marks Flats changes, for example if you change your email address, name, address or contact numbers, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to St Marks Flatsproperties.com.

Our web site or an embedded component from a trusted partner may automatically create a 'cookie' when you visit us. A 'cookie' is a piece of information that is held on your PC, which enables our website to recognise you on subsequent visits and allows us to tailor your visit to your specific requirements. As the 'cookie' is based on your PC we are unable to recognise you if you visit any of our websites from a different PC unless you register with us. If you do register then you will be able to login from any PC using your pass-code. St Marks Flats use of 'cookies' does not include the collection of any personal information regarding the use of your PC or internet browsing in any way.If you do not want a cookie to be created on your PC, web browsers such as Netscape and Internet Explorer provide the option to disable them. Please note that some personalised services on this site may not be available if you choose to disable cookies.  You can read more about cookies and their use at the Interactive Advertising Bureau's dedicated website: www.allaboutcookies.org

St Marks Flats complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 in the United Kingdom.  We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email address as securely as any other personal information we hold. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and your details will not be passed to any organisation outside St Marks Flats without your explicit permission.If you have given us permission, we may use email to send you messages to keep you up to date with news about our current services, as well as anything you express an interest in, either online or through other contact with St Marks Flats.

Third party sites
Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites.

Any action or request for additional information conducted on this site does not constitute an agreement between St Marks Flats (Leeds) Ltd and the user. If a site user wishes to sell or buy a home through us, any terms and conditions will be fully disclosed at that time.

Please note that if you have a current agreement with another estate agent you may become liable, in instructing us, to pay fees both to us and to the other agent.

The Property Misdescriptions Act 1991
The Property Misdescriptions Act is a major part of legislation affecting estate agency, which gives you added protection. The aim of the act is to ensure that everything said or written by an estate agent about a property is accurate, and not misleading.The act is enforced by the Trading Standards Authority.

St Marks Flats fully supports the principles of this legislation and takes great care to produce accurate and realistic property details.
Money Laundering Regulations

Money Laundering is the way in which criminals conceal the origin and true ownership of the proceeds of their criminal activities so that it appears to come from a legitimate source. In order to combat this activity, all estate agents are now subject to Money Laundering Regulations and are required to obtain some additional personal details from customers who instruct us to sell a property on their behalf. Therefore, our staff must carry out checks to verify the name and address details customers have provided; this may include the inspection of personal documents such as a passport, driving license or a recent utility bill. We also need to collect customer's date of birth, country of residence and nationality.
Security and Privacy

The Data Protection Act puts obligations on users of personal information and lays down principles for its use. One principle states that information has to be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us. When contacting us, the information you send will be secure using the Customer Information Request Form. Any information you provide will be held by St Marks Flats. St Marks Flats may use it to inform you by letter, telephone, e-mail, SMS texting or otherwise about any products and services offered by our group and selected third parties, unless you have asked us not to do so. We may record telephone conversations to offer additional security, resolve complaints and improve our standards. All our employees are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. Unless you have given us your consent, we will not provide information about you to companies outside our group to use for their own marketing purposes.
Our Service Aims

We endeavour to make our sales details accurate and reliable but they should not be relied upon as statements or representations of fact and they do not constitute any part of an offer or contract. The seller does not make any representations or give any warranty in relation to the property and we have no authority to do so on behalf of the seller. Services, fittings and equipment referred to in the sales details have not been tested (unless otherwise stated) and no warranty can be given as to their condition.  We strongly recommend that, all the information we provide about the property is verified by yourself or your advisers. If there is any point of particular importance to you, we will be pleased to provide additional information or to make further enquiries.

If you are the seller, we'll explain our obligations to you under the law when preparing your property details, and ask you to approve and confirm the accuracy of those details, to ensure everything we say about your property is true. For this reason, we may not be able to include certain information unless you can back up the details with proof (eg planning permission documents), the precise nature of the tenure and evidence of works of improvements or alterations. We also ask you to tell us about any changes which affect your property details, when they happen.







Telephone: 0113 450 1229
| Fax: | Email: info@ocnel.co.uk
terms-of-use | privacy-policy

Student accommodation, flats, apartments, university halls in Leeds at St. Marks